FRIENDS OF SR

The List

The Friends of the Scottish Review appeal is a vital source of revenue for the magazine, making a significant contribution to its running costs. SR accepts no advertising, nor corporate backing of any kind, and so depends on the generosity of its individual supporters and its publisher, the Institute of Contemporary Scotland.

We are extremely grateful to all those listed below who have supported the appeal and invite other readers to join them. In addition to the names listed below, we are indebted to the 46 individuals who donated anonymously.

The basic annual donation to become a Friend is £30. Friends who have given £100 or more are listed in CAPITAL LETTERS.

Click here to become a Friend of the Scottish Review

Here then is the complete list of Friends of the Scottish Review to date. The list is revised and updated weekly. If your name is not expressed correctly, please let Islay know.

Robert W Ainslie, Glasgow
James Aitchison, Stirling
Arthur Allan, Edinburgh
David Allan, Edinburgh
Raymond Anderson, Aberdeen
Robert Anderson, Blackburn
Patricia Andrew, Edinburgh
David Armstrong, Edinburgh
Ronald Ashton, Kintillo
BRIAN ATWELL, Dalbeattie
David Baillie, Cambuslang
Donald Bain, Italy
William Balfour, Edinburgh
Alex Ballantyne, Edinburgh
Dr Hamish M Banford, Strathaven
Anthony Barker, Bridport
JEAN BARR, Glasgow
David Barrie, Kelso
Chris Bartter, Glasgow
Jayne Baxter, Dunfermline
Alan Bell, Falkirk
Ian Bell, Dumbarton
Edith Beveridge, Aberdeen
Dr Richard Bingham, Bonnyrigg
Anne Black, Edinburgh
URSULA BOESER, Edinburgh
ANDREW BOLGER, Edinburgh
Bridget Bonthrone, Peebles
Alan Borthwick, Dunlop
Douglas Boyd, Edinburgh
Stephen J Brand, Dundee
Mike Brecken, Perth
Douglas Brown, West Kilbride
Eric Brown, Broughty Ferry
Mary Brown, Banchory
William D Brown, Thurso
ALISTAIR R BROWNLIE, OBE, Edinburgh
Ken Bruce, Thame
William Bruce, Edinburgh
Margaret Brusasco, Belgium
Joni Buchanan, Uig
Muriel E Buchanan, Glasgow
Ian Burdon, Edinburgh
Kate Byrne, Penicuik
Graham Cadger, Glasgow
Eddie Cafolla, Glasgow
Robin Cairns, Glasgow
Hilary Callaway, London
Kathleen Cameron, Inveraray
Alasdair Campbell, Aberdeen
Alison Campbell, Edinburgh
Bob Cant, Brighton
Gerard Cantley, Glasgow
Hugh Carnegy, London
JANE CARTNEY, Weston-super-Mare
Carolyn Carty, Renfrew
Craig Cathcart, Edinburgh
Alison and John Chapman, Castle Douglas
Ron Chisholm, Edinburgh
Anne Clarke, Seamill
David Clater, Edinburgh
Sheila Cleland, Callander
Ron Cole, Gairloch
John Colledge, Edinburgh
David Cook, Midmar
ANDREW COYLE, Edinburgh
Carol Craig, Strathblane
Graham Crockart, Canada
Tommy Crocket, Alexandria
Kate Crosby, Aberdeen
Roy Cross, Sweden
David McAlpine Cunningham, Glasgow
Ruth Currie, Glasgow
ADAM S G CURTIS, Glasgow
Juliette Daly, Glasgow
Ron Daniel, OBE, Dunfermline
Jack Daniels, St Andrews
Dr Dipankar Datta, Newton Mearns
Jack Davidson, Edinburgh
Malcolm and Zoe Davison, Glasgow
David Dean, Nethy Bridge
Alan Dick, East Kilbride
Ellen Dickie, Stirling
Yvonne D'Inverno, London
David Donnison, Glasgow
Derek Douglas, Edinburgh
Mike Dow, St Andrews
Tom Downie, Oldmeldrum
Michael Dryden, Kilcreggan
Antony Duff, Edinburgh
Huisdean A M Duff, Paisley
R A Duff, Edinburgh
Laura Dunlop, Edinburgh
Cecile Dunne, Bridge of Earn
Roy Durie, Edinburgh
Alan Eadie, Glasgow
Henry Eagles, Glasgow
Jennifer Edie, Eyemouth
George Edwards, Edinburgh
Keith Fairweather, Broughty Ferry
Alan D Falconer, Ardrossan
Christine Farquhar, Edinburgh
Ron Ferguson, Orphir
Robert Ferguson, Dunblane
David Fergusson, Edinburgh
JIM FIDDES, Edinburgh
John Finch, Glasgow
NIALL and DALE FINLAYSON, Edinburgh
LEWIS FINNIE, Edinburgh
Joe Fitzpatrick, Glenrothes
Catherine Flaherty, Annan
PROFESSOR ALEXANDER T FLORENCE, Dundee
John Foote, East Kilbride
R Forsyth, Glasgow
Morag Foster, Conon Bridge
Stuart Foubister, Haddington
Susan Frank, USA
W Hamish Fraser, Nethy Bridge
James Friend, Aberdeen
Simon Fuller, Kirknewton
Tom Fullerton, Glasgow
Valerie Gadsby, Rosyth
Iain Galbraith, Germany
Mary M Galbraith, Bishopton
Russell Galbraith, Bearsden
James Gallagher, Peterhead
Jim Galbreath, Linlithgow
ROSE GALT, Cumbernauld
Jim Gardinar, Edinburgh
James Geekie, Edinburgh
Howard Gemmell, Aberdeen
Stewart Gibb, Helensburgh
Joe Gibbs, By Beauly
Gordon Gibson, Troon
Professor Heinz and Anne Giegerich, Innerleithen
Frank Gilfeather, Aberdeen
Jim Gillies, Glasgow
Eric Gilroy, Stonehaven
David Goodall, Boat of Garten
Kenneth Goodwin, Dumbarton
Donald Gordon, Broughty Ferry
Moyra Gordon, Kirkwall
Drysdale Graham, Edinburgh
Peter Graham, Edinburgh
Katie Grant, Glasgow
Peter Graves, Edinburgh
Elizabeth Gray, St Andrews
Norman Gray, Glasgow
David Green, Glasgow
John Green, Glasgow
Kenneth Greer, Hong Kong
Alistair Grimes, Rae Livingstone and Saskia Livingstone, Glasgow
Sandy Gunn, Perth
Ted Gwilt, Edinburgh
Mike Hally, Kinross
Douglas Hamilton, Glasgow
Peter Hancock, Bridge of Allan
ALASTAIR HANNAY, Norway
John Happs, Ayr
David Harrower, Glasgow
PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER HARVIE, Edinburgh
Freda Hasler, Aberdeen
David Hay, Edinburgh
Ken Hay, Glasgow
Kathryn-Jane Hazel, Canada
Bill Heaney, Dumbarton
ALISON HEMMINGS, Slough
David Henderson, Inverness
Ewan Henderson, Haddington
Ian Henderson, Coventry
John Hendry, Stirling
David Henry, Aberdeen
Robert Herries, Hong Kong
SHEILA HETHERINGTON, Bridge of Allan
Paul Highet, Edinburgh
Chris Himsworth, Edinburgh
Ed Hockaday, Perth
Gordon Hodge, Dumfries
PROFESSOR ANDREW HOOK, Glasgow
Cathy Howieson, Edinburgh
Andrew Hoyle, Edinburgh
Michael Hughes, Glasgow
PROFESSOR WALTER HUMES, Newton Mearns
James Hunter, Edinburgh
James Hutcheson, Edinburgh
PAUL RICHARD HUTCHESON, Aberdeen
Professor John Izod, Stirling
Andrea Jack, Cardross
Harry Jack, Edinburgh
Ian Jack, London
Lynn Jackson, Rutherglen
David Jamieson, Edinburgh
John Jamieson, Glasgow
J R Jamieson, Culloden
Judith Jardine, Dingwall
Quintin Jardine, Gullane
ALEXIS JAY, Glasgow
Simon Jeffreys, Tunbridge Wells
DAVID JOHNSTONE, Kingussie
Janet Keir, Newton Mearns
Owen Kelly, Edinburgh
R D Kernohan, OBE, Edinburgh
Ann Kettle, St Andrews
Mark Kilby, Milton Keynes
NEIL KILGOUR, Kirknewton
Prudence A King, Aberdeen
Alison Kinghorn, Edinburgh
Steve Kydd, Edinburgh
Rev David Lacy, Kilmarnock
Cllr Alan Lafferty, Glasgow
Hamish Lean, Portlethen
AILEEN LEWIS, Canada
Helen Liddell, Langbank
JOHN LLOYD, London
Richard Love, Edinburgh
William Low, Aberlady
Reiner Luyken, Achiltibuie
TOM LYNCH, Edinburgh
James McAleer, Dumbarton
Lawrence McAllister, Aberdeen
E Mairi MacArthur, Strathpeffer
Elspeth MacArthur, Edinburgh
PETER MACAULAY, Fortrose
Stuart McCalman, Elgin
Norman McCandlish, Pitlochry
KEVIN MCCARRA AND SUSAN STEWART, Glasgow
Keith McCarter, Galashiels
June McCaskey, Edinburgh
DR JUDITH McCLURE, CBE, Edinburgh
Thomas McClure, Paisley
James McColm, Ayr
Grant McCormack, Hong Kong
Calum Macdonald, Glasgow
Fiona MacDonald, Prestwick
Hugh Macdonald, Wolverhampton
Dr Janet MacDonald, Glasgow
John N MacDonald, Edinburgh
JOHN McDONALD, Harrow on the Hill
Mary MacDonald, Lochgilphead
FR MICHAEL J MacDONALD, South Uist
Tom and Rosie Macdonald, Edinburgh
Colin McEachran, QC, Edinburgh
Janet McFadyen, Brighton
JIM AND NOREEN McFARLANE, Glasgow
David McGill, Edinburgh
Sarah McGrath, Glasgow
James T McGregor McNie MBA, Rafford
DR KARINA McINTOSH, Edinburgh
ALAN McINTYRE, USA
Dr Lorn Macintyre, St Andrews
Graham McIntyre, Glasgow
MATTHEW MacIVER, Edinburgh
Hamish Mackay, Aberdeen
IAN MACKAY, Dornoch
Roy Mackay, Kelso
KEVIN MCKENNA, Lennoxtown
Mary McKenna, Edinburgh
Gus Mackenzie, Edinburgh
Lisa Mackenzie, Edinburgh
PHILIP MACKENZIE, Edinburgh
Kenneth MacKinnon, Falkirk
Niall MacKinnon, Kyle
Iain Mackintosh, Perth
Fiona McLachlan, Canada
Duncan McLaren, Glasgow
William McLatchie, Canada
Heather B McLean, Thurso
June MacLeod, Edinburgh
Malcolm MacLeod, Leven
ROBERT and ELIZABETH MCLEOD, Kilmarnock
Roderick McLeod, Nethy Bridge
Derek McMenamin, Alexandria
William McMeechan, Falkirk
Dorothy McMillan, Glasgow
IAIN MACMILLAN CBE, Kilmarnock
SIR JAMES MACMILLAN CBE, Largs
LYNNE MACMILLAN, Largs
Peggy Macnab, Dingwall
Brian McNair, Glasgow
James McNie, Moray
Iain Macniven, Arisaig
Margaret MacPhail, Dundee
DERMOT MCQUARRIE, USA
Edith MacQuarrie, Dalbeattie
Donald John MacSween, Isle of lewis
David Mack, Ayr
SALLY MAGNUSSON, Glasgow
Carol Main, Edinburgh
Dr D C Malcolm, Edinburgh
Bryony Malvenan, Kinross
Gerry Mann, Glasgow
Gordon Martin, South Queensferry
Richard Martin, Edinburgh
Rod Masson, Edinburgh
Alex Matheson, Stornoway
Donald Maxwell, Wales
Cathy Maxwell, Aberdeen
Laura Maxwell, Bridge of Weir
Mary Maxwell-Irving, Stirling
Andrew Mearns, Ayr
Maggie Mellon, Edinburgh
Stephen Midgley, West Calder
Hugh Millar, Ayr
Dr Paul Millar, Edinburgh
David Milne, Dundee
Iain Milne, Edinburgh
MARTIN MONTGOMERY, Glasgow
LEWIS MOONIE, Broughty Ferry
JOHN MORRISON, Glasgow
Graham Morton, Dunblane
Aileen Mowat, Australia
Marie Mowatt, Milngavie
Andrew Murchison, Glasgow
Elaine Murray, Dumfries
Dr Simon Murray, Glasgow
ALLAN NICOLSON, Edinburgh
Isabel Nisbet, London
Alastair Noble, Eaglesham
Robert Nummey, Rutherglen
Alan Oke, Edinburgh
Drew Oswald, Glasgow
Letizia Pascalino, Greece
Bill Paterson, London
Dorothy Paterson, Ayr
Simon Paterson, Glasgow
Bob Payne, France
Ronald Peebles, Falkirk
Bob Pegg, Strathpeffer
Sheena Penson, Glasgow
Ian Petrie, Edinburgh
IAIN PURDON, Seaton
Karen Quin, Dunblane
David Rattray, Falkirk
LIZ REES, London
Donald L Reid, Beith
Les Reid, Edinburgh
Tom Reilly, Cumbernauld
Jean Reynolds, Waterlooville
Neville Rigby, Drumnadrochit
Gordon Ritchie, Stonehaven
Richard H Roberts, Stirling
James Robertson, Newtyle
JOHN ROBERTSON, Denmark
John Robertson, Kelso
LORD ROBERTSON OF PORT ELLEN, Dunblane
GERARD ROCHFORD, Aberdeen
George Rodger, Unst
Alastair Ross, Alford
Elspeth Ross, Linlithgow
KENNETH ROY, Prestwick
Malcolm Royles, France
Lewis Sanders, Strathdon
Thursa Sanderson, Edinburgh
Roger Sandilands, Glasgow
Andrew Sarle, Falkirk
HELEN E R SAYLES, USA
Kenneth Scotland, Edinburgh
DAVID AND LIZ SCOTT, Glasgow
David Nicol Scott, St Andrews
IAIN SCOTT, Glasgow
Neil Scott, Edinburgh
Richard Scott, Edinburgh
Ronnie Scott, Kilmarnock
William Scott, Glasgow
David Semple, Glasgow
Alexander Sharp, Australia
Dave Shaw, Whitley Bay
ALLAN SHIACH, London
Adrian Sinfield, Edinburgh
Angus Skinner, Edinburgh
Alastair Smith, Girvan
Bob and Catriona Smith, Prestwick
CHRISTOPHER F SMITH, Edinburgh
David Spaven, Edinburgh
Elizabeth Spence, East Linton
Matt Spicer, Glasgow
Valerie Stacey, Glasgow
Fiona Steele, Pencaitland
Geoffrey Stell, Bo'ness
Gordon Gray Stephens, Lochgilphead
Jeremy Sternberg, Stonehaven
Alan Stewart, Falkirk
Sheriff ALASTAIR STEWART, QC, Dundee
Bob Stewart, Glasgow
David Stewart, Milton Keynes
Iain William Stewart, Sabden
Rev Norma D Stewart, Glasgow
John Stocks, Newport-on-Tay
David Strachan, Aberdeen
Doris Strachan, Aberdeen
Zoe Strachan, Glasgow
Hannah Summers, London
Allan Sutherland, Stonehaven
John Swan, Huntly
Stephen Sweeney, Falkirk
Eric Tait, Harrogate
Jamie Taylor, Edinburgh
Ian Thomson, Edinburgh
Neil W Thomson, Barbados
ROBERT THOMSON, Perth
Iain Thornton, Morvern
Steve Tilley, Edinburgh
Very Rev Professor Iain R Torrance, Edinburgh
Peter Twyman, Oban
Matthew Walker, Paisley
Jim Wallace, Orkney
David Warden, Bearsden
Donald Warden, Oxford
Joanna Watson, Aberdeen
Alan Watt, Glasgow
Craig Weldon, Bonnyrigg
David Whyte, Glasgow
Peter Whyte, Barnard Castle
DR JAMES WILKIE, Austria
Brian Williams, Glasgow
Allan Wilson, Kilbirnie
IAN WILSON, Edinburgh
Chris Wood, Stirling
David Woolsey, Boat of Garten
Bob Wylie, East Kilbride
Jack Wyper, Musselburgh

d
a
b
c